Alternative Names

"Nepali" refers to the people of Nepal, who are a diverse group both ethnically and historically. Nepalis are sometimes referred to as Gorkhalis, though that is an increasingly archaic term. Since approximately 80% of Nepal's population are subsistence farmers who live in the Himalayan foothills called pahard, they are sometimes referred to as Parhardis. People of the far western region are referred to as Khasiya, after some of the earliest inhabitants, the Khas. The author's original data on sex and gender come from a western region called Bajhang, and the people there are called Bajhangi. Other ethnic minorities of Nepal, mentioned briefly in this chapter and some of whom are Hindu and others Buddhist, include the Sherpa, Gurung, Tamang, Magar, Thakali, Tharu, Rai, and Limbu. The Newari are the largest ethnic minority and are considered the original inhabitants and rulers of the Kathmandu valley, who practice a distinctive form of Buddhism and have unique gender practices. This chapter will primarily discuss the majority Hindus, who are socially organized by caste, with each caste varying somewhat in its gender culture. Significantly varying or unique cultural practices of other ethnic minority groups (Hindu and Buddhist) will be mentioned.

Pregnancy And Childbirth

Pregnancy And Childbirth

If Pregnancy Is Something That Frightens You, It's Time To Convert Your Fear Into Joy. Ready To Give Birth To A Child? Is The New Status Hitting Your State Of Mind? Are You Still Scared To Undergo All The Pain That Your Best Friend Underwent Just A Few Days Back? Not Convinced With The Answers Given By The Experts?

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment